Scientific program

Home / Scientific program

 

October 4th

Pre-Conference Workshops
WorkshopVenue
Immunohistochemistry – Techniques and interpretation Triesta reference laboratory, HCG tower 5, first floor., HealthCare Global Cancer Centre Tower 5 Bangalore,
Rapid Tissue Diagnosis : Ten Commandments To Stay Chill and Cool the Fire WithinSt. Johns Medical college, Bangalore
PCR and Data AnalyticsSt. Johns Medical college, Bangalore
Fluorescence insitu hybridisation in LeukaemiasSt. Johns Medical college, Bangalore
Renal biopsy interpretation with immunofluorescenceManipal hospitals, Airport road, Bangalore
Interpretation of the CBC – with a focus on advanced parameters of Haematology AnalyzersManipal hospitals, Airport road, Bangalore
Bone marrow aspirate, biopsy and interpretationColumbia Asia Hospitals Yeshwantpur, Bangalore
Autopsy techniques in Neuropathology – “Dead men do tell tales – If only we listen” NIMHANS, NIMHANS Bangalore, Karnataka India
LBC Pap cytologyRV Metropolis laboratory, Malleshwaram
Flow cytometryAnand diagnostic laboratory, Shivajinagar, Bangalore
Abnormal hemoglobin detection and Hemoglobin variant analysisAnand diagnostic laboratory, Shivajinagar, Bangalore
Interpretation of Prostate and Bladder biopsies with respect to the ISUP 2014 consensus/ WHO 2016Anand diagnostic laboratory, Shivajinagar, Bangalore
Diagnostic and Prognostic relevance of FiSH in hematologic malignanciesAnand diagnostic laboratory, Shivajinagar, Bangalore
Laboratory diagnosis of Autoimmune diseases and AllergyAnand diagnostic laboratory, Shivajinagar, Bangalore
Cytopathology – “Doing more with less!”KIDWAI Memorial institute of oncology

October 5th

Hall A: Non-neoplastic Oral and GI pathology
TimingProposed topicsInvited speakers
9.00 – 9.35Approach to esophageal mucosal biopsies and inflammatory disorders of the esophagusDr Usha Kini
09.40 – 10.10Odontogenesis and the cysts of the jawDr Ranganathan
10.15-10.50If not gastritis, what is it? Sydney system and gastropathiesDr Siddhartha Datta Gupta
11.30- 12.05Diagnostic pitfalls in oral pathology – A case based approachDr Ranganathan
12.10- 12.40Inflammatory bowel diseases – approach to diagnosesDr Siddhartha Datta Gupta
01.35 – 2.10Pediatric/ developmental GI pathology and gut motility disordersDr Usha Kini
02.15 – 2.50Malabsorption, Celiac disease and the leaky bowelDr Siddhartha Datta Gupta
03.00 – 3.50Potpourri of interesting casesBy the faculty
04.00 – 04.15Inaugural of KAPCON 2018
04.15 Tea
04.30 onwardsKCIAPM Executive Committee MeetingKCIAPM Executive Commmittee members only
Hall B: Hemato Non-oncology
TimingProposed topicsInvited speakers
9.00 – 9.30Back to the basics – Peripheral smear examinationDr Gayathri K
9.35- 10.10Bone marrow examination – basics and approachDr Debdatta Basu
10.15- 10.50Flow cytometry 101Dr Sumeet Gujral
11.30- 12.40Anemias – approach to evaluation and hemoglobinopathiesDr Debdatta Basu and Dr Gayathri K
01.35 – 02.10Flow cytometry in non tumoral diseasesDr Preethi S Chari
02.15 – 02.50The hematology of tomorrow – Genomics and molecular techniques in hemato non-oncologyDr Nikhil Phadke
03.00 – 03.30Artificial intelligence in pathologyDr Renu Ethirajan

October 6 th: Day 1 of conference

Hall A:
TimingProposed topicsInvited speakers
09.00 – 10.30Primer to molecular techniques
The polymerase chain reaction – a foundation to molecular pathologyDr Rekha Pai
Sequencing – Where do we stand in routine diagnostics?Dr Nikhil Patkar
Genomics – understanding the enigmaDr Nikhil Phadke
10.35 – 11.15M R Parthasarathy and A V Ramaprasad OrationDr Ramani Malleboyina
11.30 – 1.00Transplant pathology
Pre-Transplant workup – HLA
Dr Ankit Mathur
Endomyocardial biopsies
Dr Vidya S
Liver transplant pathology
Dr Sanjay Pai
01.45 – 02.30General body meeting
02.30 – 06.00Oral papers (4 halls)
E-posters (8 screens)
7.00 onwardsBanquet
Hall B
TimingProposed topicsInvited speakers
09.00 – 10.30Medical education session – “Panel discussion on Ethical issues in publication”Dr Sunita Patil Dr Sitalakshmi S Dr Sharada Rai Dr K Gayathri
10.35 – 11.15
11.30 – 1.00Understanding theranostics – The pathologists role in therapy
The clinicians perspective on theranostics.Dr Kumar Kallur
PDL-1 and other markers in solid tumoursDr Geetashree Mukherjee
Theranostics in hematolymphoid neoplasmsDr Nikhil Patkar
01.45 – 02.30(Lunch)
02.30 – 06.00Oral papers (4 halls) E-posters (8 screens)
7.00 onwardsBanquet

October 7 th: Day 2 of conference

Hall A:
TimingProposed topicsInvited speakers
08.45 – 10.15Primary immunodeficiencies
Clinical insights of PIDDr Sagar Bhattad
Laboratory approach in the diagnosis of PIDDr Amit Rawat
Interesting cases discussionDr Preethi S Chari
10.15 – 10.30
10.30 – 11.30Best 6 papers for award
11.30 – 12.00KAPCON quiz discussionDr N Jayaram
12.05 – 12.30Valedictory – Conclusion of KAPCON 2018
12.30- 1.15Undergraduate research forumSelected UG student speakers
1.15 onwardsLunch
Hall B
TimingProposed topicsInvited speakers
08.45 – 10.15Practicing pathologists session
The thyroid function testDr Shanthi Naidu
Liver function testsDr Sujay Prasad
Semen analysis – what is expected of the labDr Rohit Rangaiah